Formed 2004 ... Herts 7s U14 Runners-up 2005 ... North Herts U14 team, Herts Youth Games 2005 runners-up (coached by Letchworth)... Herts Superteams U14 Runners-up 2005 ... Herts SuperTeams "Fairplay" winners 2006 ... Rochford 10s U17 Champions 2006 ... East Midlands 10s U17 Runners-up 2007 ... East Midlands 10s U17 "Fairplay" winners 2007 ... National 10s U17 5th place and "Fairplay" winners 2007 ... Herts 7s U17 Plate runners-up 2007 ... National 7s U17 Plate winners 2007 ... RFU "President's XV" Award winners 2007 ... Herts Superteams winners 2007 ... Midlands 10s U18 Runners-up 2008 ... National 10s U18 4th place 2008 ... North Herts U11 team, Herts Youth Games 2008 runners-up (coached by Letchworth girls) ... London and SE 7s U18 Plate runners-up 2008 ... Herts 7s U18s runners-up 2008 ... National 7s U18s quarter-finalists 2008 ... Gloucester City 10s U18 Bowl runner-up (6th) 2009 ... Worthing 10s U18 Plate runner-up 2009 ... National 7s U18 Plate winners 2009... Worthing 10s U15 Plate winners 2010... Worthing 10s U18 Shield winners 2010... Herts 7s U15 and U18 Bowl runners-up 2010... National 7s U18 Plate runners-up 2010...

Wednesday, August 23, 2006

Fixtures 2006/07

Dates for club fixtures or tournaments are in bold, county dates in red, and regional dates in purple. Dates are for both U14s and U17s unless otherwise stated.

27th: U17: training

3rd: Registration and training. (Click here for essential registration information)
10th: Training
17th: County trials (Stevenage)
24th: Training
27th: County U17 training (Sports Village, Hatfield) (Evening)

1st: Milton Keynes & Aylesbury (A) U17s: 22-19, U14s 5-60
8th: Beckenham Festival (A) U17s: 5th place
15th: County training (St Christopher School)
18th: County U17 training (Sports Village, Hatfield) (Evening)
22nd: Rochford Festival (A) U17s: 1st Place, U14s: 3rd place
29th: Training

5th: Sudbury (H) U17: 5-15
12th: Inter-county tournament (Grove RFC, Oxfordshire)
19th: Ampthill (A) U17: 24-10
22nd: County U17 training (Sports Village, Hatfield) (Evening)
26th: National Knockout Cup (South Qualifying)* (U14s at Welwyn, U17s at Saracens) U14s 1st; U17s Postponed (waterlogged pitch)

3rd: Inter-county tournament (Westcliff)
10th: U14: Training. U17: National Knockout Cup (South Qualifying)(H) Qualifed
17th: Hertford (A)
[24th & 31st: Christmas/New Year's Eve (no training)]

7th: Kettering (at Kettering) U14: W/O; U17: 0-27
14th: Saracens & Sudbury (at Saracens) : U14 (with E Cos) 35-27; U17 Saracens 15-0; Sudbury 0-5.
21st: U14s: Thomas Becket (H) U14 (with E Cos, Maket Harborugh & Kettering): 38-26
28th: Regional trials (Ely RFC)


3rd: England v Scotland (at Old Albanians)
4th: Sudbury & Westcliff (at Sudbury) Lost both by unknown (but not close) scores
Training/Regional training (Culford School, Bury St Edmonds)
18th: Westcliff (A) U17: 19-15
25th: Training (U17s: 9am-10.30)/Regional training (Culford School, Bury St Edmonds)

4th: Saracens & Peterborough (H) U14: Lost; U17: 59-10
11th: England v France (at Old Albanians)
Training /Regional training (Culford School, Bury St Edmonds)
18th: Training /East Midlands v East (Aylestone St James)
23rd: U11 tag festival (Hitchin)
25th: National Knockout Cup (South Finals)
U14s: (as "Herts Barbarians") v Cranberleigh , Ellingham & Ringwood, and Thornbury (at Petersfield, Hants) Finished 3rd
U17s : v Ivel, Welwyn and Wimborne (at Camberley, Surrey) Finished 3rd (bt Ivel; lost to Welwyn & Wimbrone)

Training /East v North East v Yorkshire (Ely RFC)
4th: U17: "International Festival" v I E Weldon College (Ontario), Aylesbury, Others (H) 17-10 v Weldon; 10-7 v "Barbarians"
[8th: Easter]
13th-16th: Tour to Devon & Cornwall:
14th: Liskeard-Looe (Cornwall) (A) (11.00) 20-17
15th: Exeter Saracens (Devon) (A) 36-24
[15th: National KO Cup Championship play-off (North v South)]
22nd: Training /Regional training (Culford School, Bury St Edmonds)
29th: U14s: Training; U17s: Regional 10s (Aylestone St James) Runners-up

Training/U14 Regional finals (Rugby School) / U11 tag training
7th (Mon): U17 regional finals (Rugby School)
13th: National 10s (U17) (Lichfield) / Herts Youth Games (U11 girls' tag)
20th: Hertfordshire Sevens (Welwyn)
26th: National Sevens (Leighton Buzzard)

30th: Letchworth GC Festival. Possible stall and/or other promotional activities
8th: Herts "Superteams" (Hatfield)

*The U17s will be entering the National KO Cup as "Letchworth". The U14s contribute to a combined county team ("Herts Barbarians").

Training: Sundays - 10.30 to 12.00, Wednesdays 6.00 to 7.30
Matches: Most home games will kick off at 2pm. Away games will vary!
County trials and training: Sundays - likely to start at 1pm. Wednesdays - TBA
Regional trials and training: TBA - trails are likely to be in morning, trainging in the afternoon

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Total Pageviews (since June 2009)

Sport Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory